More activities and details will be added in the lead up to AC Day 1. Check back often!

AC Day 1 will be jam-packed! Check out the list below to discover the entertainment and activities that will be taking place on your first day of school on Tuesday, September 4. Click on the activity name to get the full description.

Confirm your attendance for AC Day 1.

Use the #ACDay1 hashtag to tell us about your AC Day 1 experience!

Be Informed!

Activity  Time  Location(s)
eTexts Support 7:45am-7:00pm Connections – The Campus Store (Room H110, H Building)
AC Card and U-Pass 8:00am-8:00pm Salon A, Marketplace Food Court (D Building)
Registrar’s Office/Financial Aid and Student Awards 9:00am-4:00pm AC Hub (2nd Floor, Student Commons/E Building)
AC Hub Satellite Desk (2nd Floor, ACCE/CA Building)
Registrar’s Office (Room C150, C Building)
Health Services Giveaways 10:00am-1:00pm Various locations around campus
Applied Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship 10:00am-2:00pm DARE District (1st and 2nd floors)
Intro to Tech@AC 11:00am-12:00pm
12:30pm-1:30pm
2:00pm-3:00pm
Digital Literacy Lab (Room C263, DARE District)
ASPIRE AC  11:00am-1:00pm Student Commons Lobby (E Building)
Project Lighthouse 2:00pm-4:00pm Student Commons Lobby (E Building)
Student Tech Support  8:00am-4:00pm Student Commons Lobby (E Building)
C Building Main Lobby
Room A143d (A Building)

Be Involved!

Activity  Time  Location(s)
Good Morning Coffee Bar 7:30am-9:00am ACCE/CA Building Lobby
C Building Lobby
E Building Lobby
Refreshments at the Students’ Association Office 8:30am-12:00pm Room E114 (Student Commons/E Building)
Massages (Wind Down Lounge) 10:00am-12:00pm A Building Front Lawn
Observatory Menu Sampling 10:00am-1:00pm ACCE/CA Building Lobby
AC Spirit Booths (Face Painting) 10:00am-2:00pm ACCE/CA Building Patio
Student Commons (E Building)
SA Clubs and Communities: Video Games, Ping Pong and More 10:00am-4:00pm Room E209 (Student Commons/E Building)
Fitness Zone: Self-Guided Tours and Refreshments 10:00am-4:00pm Algonquin Fitness Zone (Room A125 in A Building)
Tipi with Ceremonial Smudging 10:00am-4:00pm A Building Front Lawn
Board Games and Bracelets (Wind Down Lounge) 10:00am-4:00pm A Building Front Lawn
Mood Walks 11:00am-12:00pm
2:00pm-3:00pm
ACCE/CA Building Lobby
DIY Workshops 11:00am-3:00pm Student Commons Lobby (E Building)
SA Food Cupboard 11:00am-3:00pm Room A104h (A Building)
Laser Tag 11:00am-3:00pm Gym (Room A120 in A Building)
SA Pride Centre 11:00am-4:00pm Room B102 (B Building)
AC Hub Community Project (Volunteer Opportunity) 12:00pm-1:00pm AC Hub (2nd Floor, Student Commons/E Building)
Fitness Demos 12:00pm-1:00pm Impact Zone (Room A117 in A Building)
Zumba 12:00pm-1:00pm Aerobics Room (Room A221 in A Building)
Bubble Soccer and Archery Tag 12:00pm-3:00pm SA Sports Facility (Z Building)
Yoga 2:00pm-3:00pm A Building Front Lawn

Be Entertained!

Activity  Time  Location(s)
Hot 89.9 7:00am-4:00pm Student Commons Lobby (E Building)
ACCE/CA Building Patio
Indigenous Performance with David Charette 8:00am, 12:00pm, and 4:00pm ACCE/CA Building Patio
Student Commons Lobby (E Building)
Live Music: Jillian Kerr 10:00am-12:00pm Registrar’s Office (Room C150, C Building)
Live Music: Taylor Angus 10:00am-12:00pm Marketplace Food Court (D Building)
Car Show 10:00am-2:00pm ACCE/CA Building Patio
Live Art 10:00am-2:00pm DARE District, 1st Floor
Live Music: TJ Morrison 11:00am-1:00pm ACCE/CA Building 2nd Floor Lobby
Live Music: Natalie Hoffman 12:00pm-2:00pm Library (3rd Floor, DARE District)
Live Music: Alanna Sterling 1:00pm-3:00pm Marketplace Food Court (D Building)
Live Music: Grace Marr 1:00pm-3:00pm Registrar’s Office (Room C150, C Building)
AC Day 1 Live Concert  7:00pm Student Commons (E Building) Lawn

Programming and locations are subject to change. All activities are on a first-come, first-served basis.